Language Students Receive Awards

Language Students Receive Awards
cadams
Students honored for Latin, French and Spanish

Language Students Receive Awards

On May 8, the Foreign Language Department held its annual awards ceremony to recognize outstanding student achievement. President Fr. John Hanwell, S.J., presented awards to Prep’s finest students of Latin, French and Spanish. See honors and awards listed below.

CLICK ON PHOTO TO VIEW SLIDESHOW


President Rev. Jack hanwell, S.J., with Ryan Cahill '16, recipient of the National Spanish Gold Award

Latin Awards (Based on results on the 2015 National Latin Exam)

MAXIMA CUM LAUDE

Pierce Barry (Latin 1)
Vincent Bartiromo (Latin 1)
John Llewellyn (Latin 1)
Ryan Dunn (Latin 2)
Brendan Flynn (Latin 2)
Karl Johnson (Latin 2)
Nicholas Krushinsky (Latin 2)
Peter Nguyen (Latin 2)
George Richards (Latin 2)
Mark Sheffer (Latin 2)
Zachary Hamar (Latin 3 Prose)

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Devin Blanchette (Latin 1)
Shaun Abrek (Latin 2)
Kevin Edmonds (Latin 2)
James Riffice (Latin 2)
Michael O’Keefe (Latin 3 Prose)
Sohail Patel (Latin 3 Prose)
Grant Stone (Latin 3 Prose)
Timothy Noone (Latin 4 Poetry)

CUM LAUDE

Jack Auray (Latin 1)
Ben Fox (Latin 1)
Derek Grabe (Latin 1)
Darius Gordon (Latin 1)
Brian Helfrich (Latin 1)
Danny Hua (Latin 1)
Maxwell Mai (Latin 1)
John Mancini (Latin 1)
Matthew Pinho (Latin 1)
Christopher Stich (Latin 1)
Brendan Wilemski (Latin 1)
Henry Wilson (Latin 1)
Nicholas Allen (Latin 2)
Christopher Brown (Latin 2)
Alfred Kelly (Latin 2)
Kyle Riccardi (Latin 2)
Andrew Crane (Latin 3 Prose)
John Murphy (Latin 3 Prose)
Tyler Bernier (Latin 4 Poetry)

French Awards

La société honoraire de français (French Honor Society)

Damien Chessare
Jack Clarke
Ryan Congdon
Nicholas Howard
Stephen Howard
Chris Iannaccone
Jerome Larracuente
Junlin Mo
Ricky Pabon
James Rivers
Colin Spadinger
Jemuel Saint Jean
James Thornton
Dan Tuozzoli
Jack Wiig

Spanish Awards (Based on results on the 2015 National Spanish Exam)

ORO (GOLD)

Ryan Cahill

PLATA (SILVER)

Luke Clair
Michael Turk
Philip Vlandis
Pablo Martinez

BRONCE (BRONZE)

Thomas Paul
Marc Pinto

HONOR (HONORABLE MENTION)

Brennan Black
Samuel Britt
Peter Christakos
Nicholas Franchuk
Zachary Hunter
Sanjeev Jariwala
Chase Mascolo
Ryan McMullin
Michael Mezaros
Michael Piroli
Vignesh Ravi
Matthew Francescani
Sean Leary
Jayson Figueroa

CERTIFICADO DE PARTICIPACION

Gabriel Aponte
Brendan Beiser
Brendan Bucher
Adrian Coyle
George Crist
Matthew Didelot
Martin Duffy
Matthew Gerics
Patrick Godino
Ahmed Musa
Jack Oricoli
Anthony Salta
Nathan Sanchez
Geoffrey Santore
James Shannon
Travis Whitney
Michael Mancuso
Sassine Makhraz
Benjamin Martinez
Jack McGowen
Connor O’Brien
Bernston Valenzuela
Christian Bonilla
Juan Lopez
Matthew Schmerzler