Language Students Receive Awards

Language Students Receive Awards
cadams

Language Students Receive Awards

On May 15, the Foreign Language Department held its annual awards ceremony to recognize outstanding student achievement. Fr. John Hanwell, S.J., President, presented awards to Prep’s finest students of French, Spanish and Latin. See honors and awards listed below.

CLICK ON PHOTO TO VIEW SLIDESHOW


Mrs. Connie Carrington, retiring this year, pictured with French students who received honors/awards.

Latin Awards (Based on results on the 2014 National Latin Exam)

Summa Cum Laude (Gold Medal)

George Richards (Latin 1)
Zach Hamar (Latin 2)
Jeffrey Donofrio (Latin 3/4 Poetry)


Maxima Cum Laude (Silver Medal)

Brendan Flynn (Latin 1)
Neco Milillo (Latin 2)
John Murphy (Latin 2)
Michael O’Keefe (Latin 2)
John Clark (Latin 3/4 Poetry)
David Evans (Latin 3/4 Poetry)
Daniel Hamar (Latin 3/4 Poetry)

Magna Cum Laude

Shawn Abrek (Latin 1)
Ryan Dunn (Latin 1)
Alfred Kelly (Latin 1)
Kyle Riccardi (Latin 1)
Mark Sheffer (Latin 1)
Andrew Crane (Latin 2)
Thomas Kobak (latin 2)
Nicholas Lignore (Latin 2)
Kevin Lichtenfels (Latin 2)
Vincent Nguyen (Latin 2)
Sohail Patel (Latin 2)
Tyler Bernier (Latin 3/4 Prose)
Serginho Valcourt (Latin 3/4 Prose)
Justin Han (Latin 3/4 Poetry)

Cum Laude

Michael Antonico (Latin 1)
Adam Zacharewicz (Latin 1)
Connor Bercik (Latin 2)
William Newbauer (Latin 2)
Aidan Foley (Latin 3)
Austin Crane (Latin 3/4 Poetry)
Dongju Lee (Latin 3/4 Poetry)

French Awards

COLT (Connecticut Council of Language Teachers) Award for Excellence

Colin Spadinger
Jerome Larracuente
Ricky Pabon
John Wiig
Junlin Mo

La société honoraire de français (French Honor Society)

Alvand Daghoghi
Chandler Douglas
Harrison Graham
Michael Lagrange
Evan O’Hara
Brendan Rooney
Michael Scott
William Cannon
Colin Flynn
Bernardo Moreno

Spanish Awards

National Spanish Exam (3rd year Spanish)

John O’Connor – Silver medallion
Ignacio Altamiranda – Bronze medallion

Honorable Mention:
Michael Blevin
Ryan Brickner
Chrsitopher Calo
Joseph Deccahe
Stephen Grabarz
William Overby
Austin Prusak
Patrick Campbell