News Archive

Keyword(s): 
Category: 
Date: 
   
RSS Feeds
Alerts Signup
Prep hosts 1st Round of States on Wed. 6/1, 4:30

Colin Smalkais’ OT goal lifts Fairfield Prep to SCC championship over Guilford

Published May 26, 2016 | by Dan Nowak | Gametime CT Watch SportsEdge video highlights.

WEST HAVEN >> The Fairfield Prep boys lacrosse team took no prisoners against Southern Connecticut Conference teams in the regular season, going 10-0 against them and outscoring those 10 SCC opponents 138-44.

Despite a valiant overall effort by Guilford in the SCC tournament final, make that 12-0 for Prep against league opponents this season.

Colin Smalkais, Jesuits coach Chris Smalkais’ son, scored with 2:50 left in sudden death overtime to lead No. 1 Fairfield Prep to a 12-11 win over No. 2 Guilford in the SCC tournament championship game at Strong Stadium on Thursday.

Brendan Hoffman, TJ Walton and Chris Brown scored three goals each and goalie Jack O’Connor had 10 saves for the Jesuits.

“On that final play we were just passing it around looking for a good shot,” Colin Smalkais said. “I saw an opening, took the shot and got lucky. I wasn’t sure if it was going in but I was hoping. It felt great when I actually saw it in the net. This was an awesome experience, winning this for my dad and playing in my last SCC game. Guilford is always a good team so none of us were surprised they played so well.”

Fairfield Prep, which beat Guilford 13-10 in the regular season, improves to 15-3 and wins its 12th SCC title. The Jesuits move on to the CIAC Class L tournament where it is the No. 6 seed and will host the qualifying round winner between Cheshire/Stamford in the first round on Wednesday at 4:30 p.m. Guilford, which falls to 13-5, goes to the Class M tournament where it is the No. 2 seed and will host the qualifying round winner between Woodstock/Masuk in the first round on Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

“This was our first night game this season and we had some problems with the lights,” Chris Smalkais said. “But Guilford played great. We haven’t allowed 11 goals in one game in a very long time. It’s always exciting to win championships, it’s what we play for.”

In the first half, Guilford gave the Jesuits all they could handle and actually built up a two-goal lead.

Brendan Hoffman gave the Jesuits a 1-0 lead with 8:07 to go in the first quarter. But Guilford’s Rob LoRicco responded with two straight goals with 6:30 to go and 5:48 to go for a 2-1 Indians lead.

Walton tied the game at 2 for the Jesuits with 4:42 to go. The teams traded goals to make it 3-3 but a Will Dacey goal with 9:39 to go in the second quarter and a John Ring goal with 8:41 to go gave the Indians a 5-3 lead.

Prep responded with three unanswered goals by Mitch Savoca, Colin Smalkais and Chris Brown to close the half for a 6-5 halftime lead.

The teams went back and forth on offense in the second half. The Jesuits looked in control when Walton gave them an 11-9 lead with 4:06 to go in the fourth quarter. But LoRicco scored two unanswered goals. His goal with 29 seconds to go tied the game at 11, sending the game into OT and setting up the game-winning opportunity for Colin Smalkais.

LoRicco ended up with four goals, John DeLucia had three and Dacey had two goals and and an assist.

“When you get this close, you really would like to go that extra distance to win the championship,” Guilford coach Brian White said. “This was a great overall effort from all our guys and they gave us everything they had. Our game earlier this year was a close one too. Prep just has a lot of talented kids.”
Fairfield Prep 12, Guilford 11 (OT)

(at West Haven)
Guilford 3 2 3 3 0 — 11
Fairfield Prep 3 3 1 4 1 — 12
Goals: (FP) Chris Brown 3; TJ Walton 3; Brendan Hoffman 3; Colin Smalkais 2; Mitch Savoca 1; (GU) Rob Loricco 4; John Delucia 3; Will Dacey 2; Chris Barber 1; Jack Ring 1;
Assists: (FP) Colin Smalkais 2; (FP) TJ Walton 1;
Saves: (FP) Jack OConnor 10; (GU) James Bright 9;
Shots—GU: 21; FP: 21;
Team records—Fairfield Prep 15-3; Guilford 13-5

|
get link
Mrs. Dolores Tema passes her ruler and scissors to Bob Fosse-Previs '87, as the new art teacher

Spring Art Show displays Prep talents

CLICK PHOTO TO VIEW SLIDESHOW!

At the annual Spring Art Show held on May 19, Mrs. Dolores Tema, who is retiring, passed the ruler and scissors to Bob Fosse-Previs '87, Prep's new art teacher. This year’s show featured the work of the Freshman Visual Arts students as well as the work of the Studio Art class. As a requirement for freshman Visual Arts, each student displayed at least one work of art created during the school year. Watch Prep YouTube highlights

Ten freshman were recognized for their consistent effort and achievement throughout the year and received “Outstanding Artist” awards. They included: 

Owen Gannon
Finn O’Connor
Zachary Furnari
William Mallek
James Brady
Henry Houghton
Liam Colleran
Andrew Dafcik
Owen Cirilli
Finlay Mangan

Jihad Rogers ’16 was acknowledged for his artistic contributions throughout his four years at Prep and specifically the work he contributed on the school production posters. 

The show also highlighted the three students selected to represent Prep at the Annual SCC Art Show. They included:

Henry Houghton ‘19
Haoxiang Zhang ‘18
Joseph Schanne ‘17

|
get link
Annual trip for Latin Scholars!

Prepsters "compete" in tunics at CT Latin Day

CLICK PHOTO TO VIEW SLIDESHOW

On April 29, twenty-five Latin scholars, accompanied by Ms. Koren Mumma and Mr. Robert Bernier, attended the annual Connecticut State Latin Day at Holiday Hill. Clad in tunics of their own design, students fueled up with breakfast nachos and donuts before taking advantage of the day’s wide range of activities. Those hungry for knowledge attended various workshops, presentations, and academic contests. Many enjoyed catching up with friends made in past years and playing soccer, basketball, badminton, volleyball, baseball, and Ga-ga. Scott Cunningham ’18, John Feeney ’18, Alexey Linsenmeyer ’18, Brian Noone ’18, and Andrew Rothe ’17 spent most of the day dominating all competitors on the basketball court, but it was Michael Kellner ’18 who took first place in the Free Throw Contest. Prep’s impromptu volleyball team under the coaching of Darth (Niko) Lignore himself '16 managed mostly to take down the net. Danny Hua ’18 was quite rightly singled out for his plaid tunic by the tunica judges. Michael Antonico ’17 impressed his teammates by his ability to wrangle some girls for Prep’s soccer team in record time, allowing him to come in 3rd place in the Broad Jump Contest. Of course, all activities halted upon the whiff of lunch coming from Holiday Hill’s enormous grills. Re-energized by a hearty lunch, the boys returned to their endeavors with their usual enthusiasm.

|
get link
Symphonic Orchestra, Wind Ensemble, Select Choir, Jazzuits and Encords!

Spring Music Concert showcases Prep Talent!


The Prep Music Department's annual Spring Concert was performed on May 18 in the Kelley Theater of the Quick Center for the Performing Arts. The concert featured all performing ensembles; Symphonic Orchestra, Wind Ensemble, Select Choir, as well as the Jazzuits and Encords. Music Director Christine Evans praised her students: "All groups have worked very hard all year to make this evening a success! I am extremely proud of your sons for committing to the beauty of music. The best part of my job is getting to make music with these gentlemen day in and day out, knowing that the sky truly is the limit."

Watch Prep YouTube for a replay. Catch the Jazzuits finale "Sing, Sing, Sing" with rotating drum soloists!

 

|
get link
See Photos! Special thanks to all of our benefactors!

Building the Hallways to Success!

Spring Auction raises funds to benefit Prep

Over 260 guests enjoyed Prep's annual Spring Auction "Building the Hallways to Success" held on May 7, 2016, at Alumni Hall. Thanks to all who supported the silent and live auctions to raise close to $300,000 to help support tuition assistance, faculty enrichment, student service projects, athletics and more. Additionally, the winning ticket of the $25,000 Tuition Raffle was pulled at 11 PM. The Prep Community thanks Co-Chairmen Beth Kelly and Nancy Lyons, the Auction chairs Eileen Blees, Mary Ellen Connelly and Jane Pompa, plus the many committee members and volunteers who worked to make this event possible. We also offer special gratitude to all of our generous sponsors and donors (listed below) who helped to underwrite the evening. 

CLICK ON PHOTO TO VIEW SLIDESHOW!

Special Thanks to our Volunteer Committee

Eileen Baird, Rosemary Barry, Alison Barry, Pasqualina Berkowitz, Eileen Blees, Regina Bobroske, Mary Ellen Brennan-Connelly, Barbara Carr, Amparo Castillo, Cathy Chelstowski, Lynn Chiota, Angela Colarossi, Susan Connelly, Karen Coyle, Stephanie Cullimore, Mary DeRosa, Linda DeSilva, Meredith Donahue, Christie Eden, Donna Fallacaro, Mimi Flynn, Kathy Flynn, Juany Fumai, Jeannine Gallagher, Victoria Garfield, Cecilia Hatton, Wendy Held, Linda Hinkley, Laura Imrie, Jennie Julio, Dana Kery, Lynn Kocis, Mary Kroll, Susan Krushinsky, Beverly Lauren, Lara Linsenmeyer, Dawn Llewellyn, Claudia Lydon, Gretchen Magel, Lisy Martinez, Ambi Moore, Connie Murljacic, Kim Murphy, Jodi Murray Gregg, Mary Alice Noone, Shannon Nordlinger, Katie O’Grady, Sima Patel, Julie Pollard, Jane Pompa, Lana Quincy, Heather Reilly, Robin Richtarich, Terri Roberts, Maureen Sawyer, Kathleen Sweeney, Laura Trautz, Andrea Urban, Maureen Valus, Alexa van Batenburg, Tiffany Vlandis, Nancy Wiig and Jeanne Wingate

Thank you to our sponsors, special benefactors and gift donors

Diamond Sponsor - EMCOR Group, Inc.
Gold Sponsors - Mr. & Mrs. Anthony Guzzi, Mr. & Mrs. Robert McHugh
Table Sponsors - Anonymous, Mr. & Mrs. Mark Pompa

Special Benefactors

Mr. & Mrs. John Chiota
Mr. Donald Duffy
Fairfield Prep Fathers Club
Fairfield Prep Mothers Club
Mr. & Mrs. Michael Hoffman
Mr. & Mrs. David Joyce
Mr. & Mrs. Traugott Keller
Mr. & Mrs. Ronald King
Mr. & Mrs. Kevin Leary
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas McDevitt
Mr. & Mrs. Peter McMullin
Mr. & Mrs. Richard Mellinger
Mr. & Mrs. Steven Moore
Mr. & Mrs. Thomas Ryan
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Stone
Mr. & Mrs. Kevin Stone
Mr. & Mrs. William Wallace
Mr. & Mrs. Chris Westfahl

Many thanks to our Donors

Adam Broderick Salon
Mr. & Mrs. Frank Ahlers
Mr. & Mrs. Dave G. Anderson, P’18
Aspetuck Brew Lab
Barcelona Restaurant
Bend Yoga & Wellness
Big Wave Events
Mr. & Mrs. George Blees, P’15
BMW of Bridgeport
Boston Red Sox
Brennan’s Shebeen Irish Bar & Grill
Mr. Scott B. Callahan ’94
Mr. William Campbell
Mrs. Elaine J Clark, P’14
Mr. & Mrs. Glenn V. Colarossi, P’17
Columbus Park Trattoria
Connecticut Dermatology Group
Mr. & Mrs. J. Christopher Connelly, P’15
Costco Wholesale
Country Cow
Dash & Drizzle
Mr. Corey Dennis
Mr. & Mrs. Steve Dineley, P’19
Mr. Michael P. Donahue ’98
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen F. Donahue ’62, P’92
Mr. Kevin M. Donohue ’80 &
Ms. Eva Katcher
Dooney & Bourke
Fairfield Circle Inn
Fairfield Wines & Spirits ’88
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph Fallacaro, P’18
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph F Farrell ’00
Fire Engine Pizza Co. ’94
5 Oceans Fair Trade
Garden Catering
Garelick & Herbs
Mr. & Mrs. Michael Garofalo Sr., P’17
Mr. Edward Z. Gormbley ’95 &
Mrs. Catherine O’Donnell
Mr. & Mrs. Douglas Grabe, P’18
Greenfield Hill Market
Mr. & Mrs. Peter M.Harding ’87
Mr. & Mrs. Paul Hatton, P’13, ’18
Hotel Hi-Ho
Ms. Leone Hinzman
Mr. & Mrs. Stephen Humes, P’16
Mr. & Mrs. Jeffrey Imrie, P’18
Island Outfitters
J. McLaughlin
Mr. & Mrs. Paul Jacobi, P’18
Jet Blue Airways
JoDavi Salon
Mr. & Mrs. Traugott F. Keller ’78, P’11, ’17
Mr. & Mrs. John F Kelly, P’13, ’16, ’18
Mr. & Mrs. John M. Kocis P ’19
Mr. & Mrs. Peter Koulogianis
Mrs. Kate Larson
Mr. & Mrs. Kevin F. Leary, P’17
Little Pub Restaurant
Mr. & Mrs. John S Llewellyn III, P’18
Dr. Michelle Loris & Ms. Victoria Ferrara-Loris, P’18
Mr. & Mrs. A. John P Mancini ’83, P’18, ’20
Mr. & Mrs. Michael J Marchetti ’88
Mr. Michael Martin ’83
Mr. & Mrs. Edward D Mascolo, P’16, ’18
MasterCard Incorporated
Mr. Randy S. Maultsby ’91
Mr. & Mrs. Mitchell McManus, P’19
Me Boutique
Millie Rae’s
Mo’s Wines & Spirits
National Emblematic & Scholastic Jewelry
Mrs. Lisa Natoli-Sheehan, P’12, ’19
Nestle Waters North America
Mr. & Mrs. Robert Nordlinger, P’19
Mr. & Mrs. Kevin J. O’Brien, P’16, ’18
Old School Pizzeria at the Levee
Park Lane Eye Care
Dr. & Mrs. Sanjay Patel, P’11,’16
Mr. & Mrs. Michael J. Pengue ’83, P’19
Penny Weights
Dr. Robert A. Perrotta
Mr. & Mrs. Guido Picarazzi Jr, P’19
Prep Pride Store
Pro Health Chiropractic, P.C.
Project Repat
Mr. & Mrs. Scott A Quincy ’87, P’17
Red Mountain Resort & Spa
Mr. & Mrs. Timothy Reilly ’73
Dr. James K. Roberts & Ms. Teresa
Ruducha-Roberts, P’17
Mr. & Mrs. Brian Rolapp, P’16
Rothbard Ale + Larder
Dr. & Mrs. Robert D. Russo Jr., P’65
Saltana Cave & Spa
Mr. & Mrs. Scott D. Sawyer, P’17
Mr. & Mrs. Louis Sciarretta Jr., P’16
Shubert Organization
Silver Ribbon Jewelry
Rev. Thomas M. Simisky, S.J.
Mr. & Mrs. Harold F. Smith Jr. ’69
Splash of Pink
Mr. & Mrs. James P Starrett, P’06,’18
Fr. Bret Stockdale S.J.
Mr. & Mrs. George P. Szondy ’72, P’06
Mr. & Mrs. Matthew P Terry, ’82, P’11,’12, ’15, ’17
Tiffany & Company
Vineyard Vines
Waggies Dog Grooming
Walin & Wolff
Walrus & Carpenter Restaurant
Mrs. Carrie Wilcox, P’18

|
get link
Commitment to uphold Jesuit values

Alejandro Castillo '16 wins Rugby Scholarship to Loyola University Maryland

From left: Principal Dr. Robert Perrotta, Prep Rugby Head Coach Frank Decker, Alejandro Castillo '16 and Mark Giordano '04.  

Alejandro Castillo '16 has been named recipient of a $2,500 Loyola Rugby scholarship. The scholarship is for an incoming freshman that played rugby in high school and is committed to playing and upholding the Jesuit values of the Loyola University Maryland Rugby Team. The scholarship selection was aided by Mark Giordano, Prep Class of ’04 and Loyola Class of ’08, who volunteered to be Prep’s scholarship representative for the Loyola Rugby Alumni Group. Alejandro is receiving the inaugural scholarship award sponsored by the group, which coincides with the 40th anniversary of the founding of the rugby club.

During the course of his high school career, Alejandro has excelled in academics, athletics and in service to others. He has been a three year varsity letter earner in Rugby. As a scrum half, he helped lead the Jesuits to a first place finish in the Northeast Jesuit Rugby Tournament this spring and a Runner-Up finish in the Connecticut State Championship in 2015.  He was elected Captain of the Rugby team his senior year. Alejandro has been a Cum Laude student for four years as well as a member of the National Honor Society, where he serves as a peer tutor. Outside of school Alejandro has offered his time and talents to underserved communities both locally and internationally. In senior year he has served as a mentor at the McKinley school after school program. His interest in medicine has also led to summer volunteer work at Bridgeport Hospital. In the fall of junior and senior year, Alejandro spent a week in Columbia as part of Healing the Children. Fluent in Spanish, he served as a translator and assisted ear, nose and throat doctors in surgeries for children with cleft palates. Alejandro envisions a career in medicine and will pursue a pre-med program as he continues his education at Loyola University Maryland.

 

|
get link
Annual dinner honors success!

SEED Dinner celebrates Diversity

The annual SEED Diversity Dinner was held on April 27 in the Student Life Center. Approximately 400 guests attended, honoring the graduating seniors and welcoming the incoming freshmen. Families were asked to bring dishes that represented their culture or ethnic background, and with over 100 families, the food was plentiful! Speakers included seniors and freshmen, as well as parents, who gave testimony to the success of the SEED program.

SEED (Students for Educational Excellence through Diversity) celebrated its anniversary this year as an integral and important program in the Prep Community, promoting racial, academic, socio-economic, and cultural diversity at Fairfield Prep. Special thanks to Mrs. Alecia Thomas, Director of the SEED program, her committee, Prep families, and Prep staff members for making this evening possible.

CLICK ON PHOTO TO ENJOY SLIDESHOW

 

|
get link
Original prose and poetry - Volume 74

The Bellarmine Review Literary Magazine published


Fairfield Prep's Literary Magazine The Bellarmine Review was recently published and is available online. As Volume 74, this compilation follows a longstanding Prep tradition of English writing excellence.

READ/DOWNLOAD THE BELLARMINE REVIEW.

The Mission Statement reads:

We desire to publish poetry and prose that is clear, concise, and evokes the senses, taking the reader to the writer’s imagined place through strong writing and a good sense of rhythm. It is believed in Jesuit education that an academic endeavor may be an encounter with the divine, and we strive to live by the motto Ad Majorem Dei Gloriam. That is to say that in the authenticity of our written thoughts, we may unknowningly stumble on truth. Our intent is to give our students’ words a place to land, serving as an accomplished venue to acknowledge their living truth.

Congratulations to the staff:

Presidents ....................................Michael Scott ‘16, Grant Stone ‘16
Vice President..................................................George Seyfried ‘17
Editor-in-Chief .....................................................Niko Lignore ‘16
Artistic Director ...................................................Jihad Rogers ‘16
Technology Editor ................................................Vignesh Ravi ‘16
Layout Editor .................................................Patrick Campbell ‘16
Editors .............Kevin Gallagher ‘17, R.J. Bellito ‘16, Drew Gardella ‘16
Artwork ..................R.J. Bellito ‘16, Grant Stone ‘16, Jihad Rogers ‘16
Faculty Editor .............................................Mr. Matthew Sather ‘93 

|
get link
Talented performance by student ensemble

Prep Players revive Carousel to great reviews!

Watch Prep YouTube Highlights!

The Prep Players presented the classic American musical Carousel on May 12 and 13, featuring the music from Rogers and Hammerstein. In a Maine coastal village toward the end of the 19th century, the swaggering, carefree carnival barker, Billy Bigelow, captivates and marries young millworker, Julie Jordan. Billy loses his job just as he learns that Julie is pregnant and, desperately intent upon providing a decent life for his family, he is coerced into being an accomplice to a robbery. Caught in the act and facing the certainty of prison, he takes his own life and is sent to heaven. Billy is allowed to return to earth for one day fifteen years later, and he encounters the daughter he never knew. She is a lonely, friendless teenager, her father's reputation as a thief and bully having haunted her throughout her young life. How Billy instills in both the child and her mother a sense of hope and dignity is a dramatic testimony to the power of love.

Director Megan Hoover comments on the actors' talents: "They have done a remarkable job uncovering the humanity of these characters and handling the weight of the material, showing incredible maturity and a sense of responsibility. In many ways this show generates more questions about life and love than it does answers."

The cast includes Fairfield Prep students and young women from Lauralton Hall, Sacred Heart Academy of Hamden, and Fairfield Warde. The music director was Christine Evans, who led a professional orchestral pit with the wonderful music classics.

The Cast

CARRIE PIPPERIDGE…………………………………… Olivia DeFilippo
JULIE JORDAN………………………………………………Annamarie Fama
MRS. MULLIN…………………………………………………Katie Rooney
BILLY BIGELOW……………………………………………Jackson Mendes
POLICEMAN……………………………………………………Al Kelly
DAVID BASCOMBE…………………………………………Michael Kubisek
NETTIE FOWLER……………………………………………Jennifer Veith
GIRLS ……………………………………………………………Taylor McCuaig/Sydney Middleton/Audrey Burns/Ivy Tebbetts/Cristina Villalonga/Katie Rooney
ENOCH SNOW………………………………………………Brendan Sawyer
JIGGER CRAIGIN……………………………………………Ryan Ramos
GUYS…………………………………………………………………Chris Conaway/Michael Ornato/Freddy Rio/Francis Ohe/Junlin Mo/Matt Didelot/ Cole Simons/Jack Smith/Eciaus Booth/Royaunte Pittman/Teddy Whiteman/George Seyfried/Robbert VanBatenburg
SAILORS……………………………………………………………Chris Conaway/Michael Ornato/Freddy Rio/Francis Ohe/Junlin Mo
HEAVENLY FRIEND……………………………………………Niko Lignore
STARKEEPER/DR SELDON……………………………….Liam Traynor
LOUISE……………………………………………………………… Taylor McCuaig
SNOW GIRLS……………………………………………………Sydney Middleton/Audrey Burns
ENOCH JR…………………………………………………………Chris Coanway
CARNIVAL PERORMERS…………………… ………………Junlin Mo/Freddy Rio/Michael Ornato
CARNIVAL BOY……………………………………………………Francis Ohe
PRINCIPAL……………………………………………………………Matt Didelot

Production Team

Megan Hoover…………………………………………………………Director

Christine Evans………………………………………………………Musical Director

Darcie Mann……………………………………………………………Choreographer

Doug Durlacher………………………………………………………Scenic Designer/Technical Director 

RJ VanDeusen…………………………………………………………Lighting Designer

RJ VanDeusen…………………………………………………………Soundboard Operator

John Humes……………………………………………………………Lightboard Operator

Alexander McMullen…….…………………………………………Spotlight Operator

 

The Pit

Brian Gallegos………………………Violin*

Siwon Yoo………………………………Violin*

Christopher Stich……………………Violin*

Rajath Subramanian………………Violin*

Michael Dilley…………………………Violin*

Vincent Bartiromo……………………Cello*

Benjamin Martinez……………………Bass*

Billy Dougherty…………………………Clarinet*

Daniel Krischlunas……………………Flute*

Jackson Gilmore………………………Alto Saxophone*

Brody Biebel………………………………Alto Saxophone*

Christopher Geisert……………………Alto Saxophone*

Matthew Corcoran………………………Trumpet*

Thomas Rudden…………………………Trumpet*

Colin Terry…………………………………Trombone*

Peter Wheeler……………………………Percussionist*

Christine Evans…………………………Conductor/Piano

                    *Denotes a Student Instrumentalist

 

Poster and Record Design Jihad Rogers

|
get link
The greater Prep Community is welcome!

Spring Art Show is May 19

The Fairfield Prep community is invited to the annual Spring Art Show, to be held in Arrupe Hall on May 19 from 6-8:00 PM. The exhibit will showcase our Prep art students' pieces in a variety of media. This is the first year the show is directed by new Prep Art teacher Bob Fosse-Previs '87, and the last year for (part-time) teacher Dolores Tema, who has taught at Prep for 18 years!

|
get link
Symphonic Orchestra, Wind Ensemble, Select Choir, Jazzuits and Encords!

Spring Music Concert is May 18

The Prep Music Department's annual spring concert will be performed on Wednesday, May 18, in the Kelley Theater of the Quick Center for the Performing Arts. The concert will feature all performing ensembles; Symphonic Orchestra, Wind Ensemble, Select Choir, as well as the Jazzuits and Encords.

This concert is full of music covering numerous genres which are sure to please everyone in attendance. Music performed includes an eclectic selection of choral songs, medleys from cartoons, movies, and jazz selections guaranteed to bring the house down.

The show begins at 7 pm and is about 2 hours with a 15 minute intermission.

Tickets can be ordered by calling the box office at (203)254-4010.

|
get link
Elaine Clark speaks as Ignatian Educator of the Year

Mrs. Elaine Clark speaks to Senior Parents at Reception

Hundreds of parents of the Class of 2016 attended a social reception held on May 11 in the Student Life Center. They enjoyed connecting with fellow parents and Prep faculty and staff. Mrs. Elaine Clark, announced as the 2016 Ignatian Educator of the Year, spoke to the parents about her teaching journey and reflected on her Prep experience as both a teacher and parent. See reception slideshow and You Tube video highlight's of Elaine's speech.

CLICK ON PHOTO TO VIEW SLIDESHOW

|
get link
Congratulations to our Seniors!

Fairfield Prep announces College Acceptances for the Class of 2016

Mr. John Hanrahan, Dean of Guidance & College Advising, is pleased to release a list of college acceptances for the Class of 2016. The Prep Community is proud of the impressive college opportunities for our seniors! 

List of College Acceptances

|
get link
Students honored for Latin, French and Spanish

Language Students Receive Awards

On May 11, the Foreign Language Department held its annual awards ceremony to recognize outstanding student achievement. President Fr. Tom Simisky, S.J., blessed the awards. Ms. Billie Brooks, Ms. Koren Mumma and Mrs. Jenn Mauritz presented awards to Prep’s finest students of Spanish, Latin, and French. See honors and awards listed below.

CLICK ON PHOTO TO VIEW SLIDESHOW


Ms. Billie Brooks with Alex McMullen '18, recipient of the National Spanish Gold Award

Latin Awards (Based on results on the 2016 National Latin Exam)

Latin 1 Test:
cum laude: James Brady, Adam Julio, Ethan Keyes, Francis Ohe, Drew Thompson
magna cum laude: Sam Arcamone, Drew Newcomb, Michael Rizzitelli
silver maxima cum laude: Jack Fortin, Peter Kavanaugh, John Markow, Pablo Zarama
gold summa cum laude: Liam Colleran, Robert Dolcetti, Aidan Feliciano, Charles Flynn, Liam Woods
Latin 2 Test:

cum laude: Vincent Bartiromo, Dustin Duffy, Danny Hua, Maxwell Mai, Matthew Pinho, Stanislav Yarmoussik
magna cum laude: Brian Helfrich, John Mancini, Brendan Wilemski

Latin 3 Test:

magna cum laude: Karl Johnson

Latin 3 Prose Test:

cum laude: Nicholas Allen, Zachary Arumugam, Ryan Dunn, Alfred Kelly, Mark Sheffer

silver maxima cum laude: Brendan Flynn

Latin 4 Poetry Test:

cum laude: Alexander Norton, Grant Stone
magna cum laude: Michael O’Keefe, Sohail Patel
silver maxima cum laude: Connor Bercik, Andrew Crane
gold summa cum laude: Zachary Hamar

French Awards

La société honoraire de français (French Honor Society)

Jack Donovan
Max Moeser
Sean Lynch
Chandler Douglas
Harrison Graham
John Haley
Matt Howard
Eric Mengel
Andres Narvaez
Destin Piagentini
Alex Wagner
Jorge Aguilar
Kyle Bakonyi
Nicholas Hubbard
Patrick Piekarski
Jason Taweh
Robbert van Batenburg

Spanish Awards (Based on results on the 2016 National Spanish Exam)

PLATA (SILVER)

Alexander McMullen

BRONCE (BRONZE)

Brian Donahue
John Siveyer

HONOR (HONORABLE MENTION)

Matthew Cesare
Ryan Eckert
Everett Lyons
Tristan Sotil
Spencer Vlandis

|
get link
Kevin Gallagher '17 wins 1st place in Stock Market Game HS Division

Stock Market Club visits the NY Stock Exchange

On April 28, the Stock Market Club, led by Mrs. Leonardo, attended its third annual trip to the New York Stock Exchange on Wall St in New York. The trip, also chaperoned by Mrs. O’Connor, was a great success.

CLICK PHOTO TO VIEW SLIDESHOW

The SIFMA Foundation, sponsor of The Stock Market Game, is pleased to announce that Fairfield Prep had the two top teams from the year-long Stock Market Game session out of 646 participating high school teams:

Kevin Gallagher '17 – First Place High School Division

Kevin Zentner '17, Julio Ojea Quintana '17, Max Ward '17 - Second Place High School Division 

The Stock Market Game Program Awards Ceremony will be held May 19 at the Hartford Courant, recognizing the top teams of both the Stock Market Game programs. All winning teams will deliver a short speech discussing their involvement in the program, discussing their portfolios and investment strategies.

|
get link
Fairfield Prep
1073 North Benson Road
Fairfield CT, 06824
P 203.254.4200   F 203.254.4108
Follow Us
or visit our
for a snapshot of our recent activity
powered by finalsite